legal rights of adults living with parents california
[…] Technically, parents remain financially responsible for the minor. Beds and Mattresses. When it comes to California father’s rights or child custody cases, California family law courts use the “best interests of the child” standard. The mother has often been viewed as the main provider and most important figure in a child’s life. Under California Civil Code 1714.1, any act of misconduct by a minor that leads to injury, death, or property damage will be the financial and civil responsibility of the parent or legal guardian. Section 3040 (a) (1) states that the Court “shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent’s sex.”. Acting as a caregiver to an elderly loved one is an awesome responsibility. The age of majority is the age when young people are considered adults for most matters. Unmarried partners do not benefit under intestacy rules.