legal rights of adults living with parents california
[…] (Gates, Marriage and Family 2015). That means making sure you have the right frame of mind. What rights do i have as an adult child to keep living with my parents in their home (i've lived here almost a year & - Answered by a verified Family Lawyer ... What rights do i have as an adult child to keep living with my parents in their home (i've lived here almost a year & 1/2) if they are trying to evict me? Helping Adult Children Achieve Financial Independence. 12 California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 730.7 provides: “(a) In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, or the minor is ordered to pay fines and penalty assessments under any provision of this code, a parent or guardian who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly … California intestacy laws give half-relatives the same legal rights as full-blooded relatives. The value of an estate is determined by the value of any life insurance or retirement benefits paid to it as well as its real and personal property on the day of the individual’s death.