sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] A Carlsbad probate attorney can defend the removal (if representing the Personal Representative) or seek removal of a Personal Representative (if representing a creditor or beneficiary) by filing a petition for removal. Breaching these duties can threaten estate assets as well as the rights of beneficiaries. The executor then pays off all debts and taxes on the estate before distributing . Winston, 64 Ark.App. An executor's responsibilities are removed if he formally resigns. To fill out the petition for probate, you may have to do some basic analysis to determine what's in the estate. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary There are limits on what an executor can and cannot do. Form Name Effective Date; 1.0: Surviving Spouse, Children, Next of Kin, Legatees and Devisees: 12/1/02 : 2.0: Application to Probate Will: . Breach of Fiduciary Duty.